Malaysia Day Open (Sep 16)

Johor Malaysia Day Open

MALAYSIAN CHESS FESTIVAL 2015

Penang 6th International Heritage Chess Open.

National Rapid and Blitz !!

RM 1000 first prize for Rapid and RM 500 first prize for blitz!!! Enter now !!!!

UPSI Open 2014

UPSI Open 2014

Perak GP - Kuala Kangsar on the 12th of Feb 2012. Register before the 9th Feb !!

See the results of the Catur Remaja Perak tournament.

Sample Text

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

UPSI OPEN UPDATE!

13 October 2011, Kuala Lumpur - The organizers of the UPSI chess tournament to be held this weekend (15-16 October 2011) in Tanjung Malim, Perak has issued the following players registration list for the open, secondary school and primary school categories:-

SENARAI PEMAIN KATEGORI TERBUKA

1. MUHD SYAZWAN BIN ZULKIFLI
2. ABDUL HAQ MOHAMED
3. AHMAD FAIZAL BIN AHMAD FAHMI
4. AINUN ‘AFIFAH BINTI YUSOF
5. AISAH BINTI REDUAN
6. AL’NURUL AMIN BIN MUSTAPHA
7. ALIFFAUZI BIN MOHD HUZIR
8. AMIR QAYYIM BIN MOHD SAPRIN
9. ARAVINTHA RAM A/L SUPPIAH
10. BISYR ASFAR BIN AHMAD BAKHTIAR
11. Chin Yoon Mei
12. Chin Yoon Mei
13. DENI SATRIA
14. EFENDI BIN BAHURI
15. FIKRI BIN SALEH
16. FIQRI HAZIQ BIN MOHD SUHAIMI
17. Fong Choong Ee
18. Fong Choong Ee
19. Fong Yit Ho
20. Fong Yit Ho
21. Fong Yit San
22. Fong Yit San
23. Ganesh Mahendranathan
24. HALIM JOHARI
25. HEMASHINI A/P ILANGOVAN
26. HIDAYAT BIN SYAMSUL DARURATMAN
27. Ian Udani
28. JAZLAN HAFIZZUDIN BIN JAMIL
29. KAMALUDIN YUSOF
30. KHAIRUL AZAM
31. KHAIRUL FAIZAL BIN MOHAMMAD
32. KOVALAN A/L KRISHNANSAMY
33. KWAN TSZEE YEUBG
34. M.M HARITH
35. M.PUTRA ADHA
36. MAS HAFIZUL
37. MOHAMAD AZRIL FADLY B RAZALY
38. MOHAMAD FAISAL BIN MURAT
39. MOHAMED SAHARUDDIN BIN SABRI
40. MOHAMMAD AZIZUL BIN ABD AZIZ
41. MOHAMMAD AZMIR BIN MOHAMMAD ZAMRI
42. MOHD AZLAN BIN HASYIM
43. MOHD EZMI BIN MAHMOOD
44. MOHD HANIFF BIN SIDEK
45. MOHD KHAIRUL NIZAM
46. MOHD NUR ARIEF BIN RAZALI
47. MOHD RAZIF BIN ABDUL RAHMAN
48. MOHD RUQAIM ASYRAFI BIN SULAIMAN
49. MOHD ZULLGHAFARI
50. MUHAMAD AZHAR BIN ZAMLI
51. MUHAMMAD ARIEZ BIN AZMAN
52. MUHAMMAD ARIF BIN DALILA
53. MUHAMMAD AZIM B JALIL
54. MUHAMMAD AZWAN B MASARUDIN
55. MUHAMMAD HAFIZ BIN ROSLAN
56. MUHAMMAD HAIRUL BIN MASDOL
57. MUHAMMAD RAMLI BIN MOHAMMAD
58. MUHAMMAD SAFWAN SUFRI
59. MUHAMMAD SHAFIQ BIN ABDUL RAHMAN
60. Muhammad Zuhairi Bin Zainal
61. NAJWA BINTI AZIZ
62. NASAREE BIN MOHD ISMAIL
63. NOORAHIM BIN ABDULLAH
64. NOR AISYAH AKMAL BINTI MOHD YASIN
65. NORATIRAHWANI BINTI MUHAMAD DAUD
66. NUR SHAHIRAH BINTI MIOR HAMID
67. ROSDI BIN RAMLI
68. SALEH BIN ABD LATIF
69. SHAHRUL ISKANDAR BIN MOHD ALI
70. SOLOMON NYURANG JUK
71. SYAMAIZAR BIN LUP
72. SYAMSUL FAIZ BIN MOHD YUSOF
73. TANG WEI CHIAT
74. YASMIN BINTI ABDUL RAZAK
75. YASMIN BINTI ABDUL RAZAK
76. YASMIN KHAIRANI BINTI MUHAMMAD ISMADI
77. Zahid Sarkawi​
78. TAULANI TUKIRAN
79. NAJWA BINTI MOHAMMAD ASHIM
80. NURUL AIN BINTI YAHAYA
81. JARAH ANAK GURANG
82. KIMBERLY JANE D.CUNANAN
83. RISSA Y.LAGUISMA
84. JAYSON BIN RAMOS
85. William Lee Kah Howe
86. Elgin Lee Kah Meng
87. YUSRI BIN M.SAPUAN
88. MOHD MAULANA MALANI BIN MOHD SAHID
89. NOOR AHMAD FAZILAH BINMOHAMAD SAHID
90. MUHD MUSTAKIN BIN JAMAL
91. MUHAMMAD FIRDAUS BIN OTHMAN
92. AHMAD FAIZ BIN ROSLAN
93. MOHD HAYUMMI BIN AHMAD SHAIFUDIN
94. MUHAMMAD AFIQ IZZUDIN BIN KAMARUDIN
95. AHMAD RAFIQ BIN RAZIF
96. MUHAMMAD ARIFF ASHRAF BIN ABDUL RAHIM
97. MOHD FIRDAUS B RAMLEE
98. AARON CH'NG DUAN XIAN
99. EZZUL HAKIM B OTHMAN
100. TAN LI TING
101. TAN JUN FENG
102. LOUIS MALISON GIMIR
103. NOORZULIANA BINTI JAZULI
104. AZMAN HISHAM BIN CHE DOI
105. MUHAMMAD NABIL BIN AZMAN HISHAM
106. NUR NABILA BINTI AZMAN HISHAM
107. MOHD FADLI BIN ZAKARIA
108. MOHD FAISAL BIN ZAKARIA
109. CAMILIA BIN JOHARI
110. MUHAMMAD ARIEZ AZMAN
111. TANG WEI CHIAT
112. MOHAMAD ZAKI BIN MOHAMAD YUSOFF
113. MUHAMMAD NOR HIZAD BIN JAMALUDIN
114. S M ZIKRI BIN S M MUBASIR
115. ADDELLEY MANSING
116. IRWAN BIN ASMIN
117. HADI FARHAN BIN SOETIYONO
118. EZZAIDAH BIN SAZALI
119. MOHD HUZAIRI BIN HUSIN
120. MUHAMAD ASYRAF BIN IBRAHIM
121. MUHAMMAD ZULLFAHMI BIN DARESHAH
122. SITI HAJAR BINTI SALIKAN
123. NUR FARAHIN BINTI ABD HALIM
124. KASWADI BIN KAMARUDDIN
125. GUAN XIN TING


SENARAI NAMA PESERTA SEKOLAH MENENGAH

1. Fong Mi Lyn
2. ANIS FARIHA BINTI SALEH
3. IZHAR HAIREE BIN ZAWAWI
4. KHOR BOON YAW
5. MUHAMMAD IQBAL B AMRAN
6. NUR AINA BT RAMLI
7. MOHAMED HAFIZI B MOHAMED NAWI
8. JAZMINA BINTI MOHD SOPIAN
9. Mohd Faizal Roslan
10. MUHAMMAD ADIB BIN ABDUL RAHMAN
11. Lim Chuin Khai
12. Fong Mi Lyn
13. SHEIKH MUHAMMAD ZA`IM BIN SHEIKH ZAHIB
14. MOHAMMAD RIDZWAN BIN SAMSURI
15. Affan Amrish Mohd Jalani
16. Mazhar Che In
17. Muhd Zaen Azraei b Mohd Azni
18. M.Aliff Ashraf b Zulkifli
19. Wong Ji Xiong
20. Kalaikumar Selvam
21. Hamsanaa Devi a/p N.Tharumarajah
22. Nuriman Syakirah Ahmad
23. EQBAL HAKIMI BIN SABARUDDIN
24. MOHD NAQIB BIN MOHD YASSIN
25. MOHD AIMAN HAQIMI BIN MOHD RAZDI
26. MOHD AZIZI BIN NASARUDDIN
27. NURUL MAIZAN BINTI MAT HANAFIAH
28. NURUL DAYANA BINTI AHMAD
29. NUR FARISYA NABILA BINTIKHALID
30. Muhammad Zulhilmi bin Mohd Shah
31. Mohammad Dzul Haffiz bin Mohd Marzuki
32. Mohammad Luqman bin Ahmad Helmi
33. Muhammad Syahmin bin Md Amin
34. Mohamad Rahmat bin Azni
35. Nor Hasniza binti Mohamad Ikhsuan
36. Ainul Husna binti Abdul Aziz
37. DENIL ISKANDAR ARIF
38. MOHD AZIZ FARHAN
39. NUR NAJIHA BINTI AZMAN HISHAM


SENARAI NAMA PESERTA KATEGORI SEKOLAH RENDAH

1. IZZAH HALIM
2. FARHANA HALIM
3. AIMAN HALIM
4. SAHSWIN RAJ A/L KATHIRASAN
5. SARVEENAH A/P KATHIRASAN
6. FAHIM AL-FAQEH BIN SALEH
7. MUHAMMAD ASHRAAF BIN ABDULLAH
8. ISKANDAR ZULQANAIN BIN EFENDI
9. MIKAIL BIN ABDUL MANAF
10. KONG DAK NAM
11. MUHAMMAD FARIRIZUDDIN BIN MD SALLEHUDDIN
12. KHAIRUL DANIEL HAIQAL
13. Kelly Lim Pei Ying
14. AMIR MUQQRI BIN MOHD SAPRIN
15. AUNI `AQILAH AZAMMER
16. SYED MUHAMAD AQIL BIN SYED KAMARUZAMAN
17. MARYAM JAMEELA BINTI ZAINUDDIN
18. AZAM SHAMIL BIN ZAINUDDIN
19. MARYAM `AAQILAH BINTI ZAINUDDIN
20. SITI NURSYAKIRAH BINTI ZAMANSHAH
21. NUR SHAHIRAH BINTI ABDULLAH
22. AMAR ISKANDAR BIN FUAD
23. FAQIHAH NUWAIRAH BINTI MAHMARULIM
24. TAN WEI TING
25. ZAINOO IKMAL MAISARAH BINTI MOHAMAD NOOR
26. ZAINOOR IKMAL MUNIRAH BINTI MOHAMAD NOOR
27. MUHAMMAD NAJWAN BIN AZMAN HISHAM

(source: Iza Hazrina, UPSI)



IM Jimmy Liew wins Insofar Tournament
















Final Ranking after round 4 of INSOFAR 2nd OPEN (Adult) SCHOLARSHIP 2011   No.  PNo.  Name                       Score WP    SB     PS    rat.  TPR  W-We -------------------------------------------------------------------------------    1st   1  IM Jimmy Liew - V           3.5  10.0   8.50   9.5  2148 2030 -0.26   2nd   3  Abdul Haq Mohamad           3.0  11.5   8.25   8.5  1914 2000 +0.40   3rd   6  Chek Kin Keuw               3.0   8.5   5.00   7.0  1641 1904 +1.40           4  Muhd Syazwan Zulkifli       3.0   8.0   5.75   7.5  1875 1855 -0.08   Best1600   Mohd Raimi Rahim            3.0   7.5   4.50   6.0  1570 1775 +1.08     6.    9  Sahir Sarifdin              2.0  10.0   3.50   5.0  1595 1767 +0.92         8  Ahmad Firdaus Mohd Rodzi    2.0   9.5   3.00   7.0  1625 1757 +0.72         7  Khairul Azam Mastuki        2.0   7.5   1.50   6.0  1635 1551 -0.48         5  Mohd Fairin Zakaria         2.0   7.0   3.00   5.0  1756 1581 -0.92  10.   10  Mohd Tayah Wahab            1.5   9.5   3.00   5.5  1578 1712 +0.62        13  Mohamed Ismail              1.5   7.5   1.75   2.5  1527 1538 +0.02        12  Norman Tasli Mohd Razali    1.5   6.5   0.75   3.5  1532 1569 +0.18        14  Mohd Firdaus Ahmad Johari   1.5   6.5   0.75   2.0  1524 1500 -0.14   Veteran 2  Dr. Wahid Karim - V         1.5   6.0   2.25   3.0  1924 1453 -2.14 Best1500   Bustaman Harun - V          1.0   6.5   0.00   2.0  1250 1285 +0.16 BestLady   Raja Noraizah - G           0.0   6.0   0.00   0.0  1189  808 -0.60

Monday, October 10, 2011

Picture from DATCC Master Blaster Blitz

Saturday, October 8, 2011

ASIAN AMATEUR OPEN and WOMEN CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2011

 

The event is now confirmed—Malaysia will be hosting the ASIAN Amateur Open and Women Chess Championship in Kuala Lumpur starting with player’s arrival on Friday, 25th November 2011 until the last round on 30th November 2011.

The event is limited only to players who has a FIDE Rating of below 2100 points (for at least the last 2 years) or Unrated players only.

The 9 rounds event offers a total prize fund of USD 7.000 with USD 1,500 going to the eventual winner. For the women player, the winner will secure a cash prize of USD 500.

The event will be held at Crowne Plaza Mutiara Kuala Lumpur and entry fees has been set at USD125 or for USD 150 for players without FIDE Rating

ASIAN AMATEUR OPEN and WOMEN

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2011

Text Box: DOWNLOAD INFORMATION
Text Box: DOWNLOAD REGISTRATION

 

 

 

Source: http://chess-malaysia.com

Amazing Kids Weekend results

jax-prize-giving

 

amazingjunior-results

champ

niktah

aiman

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

DATCC 1st Monthly Blitz (09/10/2011)

datcc-blitz

The Dato’ Arthur Tan Chess Center will organize its’ first Monthly Blitz Event starting from 10:00am on 9 th October (Saturday). SCHEDULE & REGULATIONS: This is an open event for all players of all playing skills, age and gender.

Time Control 5 minutes to finish  
Schedule : 9th October (Sunday)  
  10:00am Registration
  10:30am to 12:30pm Round 1 – Round 8
  Lunch  
  2:00pm to 4:00pm Round 9 – Round 15
  4:30pm Closing and Prize Giving
     
Entry Fees : RM 15 per player  
     
Prizes : Champion RM 200  
  Runner-up RM 100  
  Third RM 50  
  Fourth RM 50  
  Fifth – Eighth RM 25 each  

For details, please call Najib Abdul Wahab at+6016 338 2542 or Kaber Azzad at +6012 617 8624 or email to najib.wahab@chess-malaysia.com or info@chess-malaysia.com

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

New DATCC Rapid Bonanza 2011

image
4 October 2011, Kuala Lumpur – Here is an announcement from DATCC of a new rapid chess tournament called DATCC Rapid Bonanza. It will be a 7 rounds of Swiss System with a time control of 25 minutes per player. It will be held on the 3rd December 2011 (Saturday) at DATCC, Wilayah Complex, Jalan Dang Wangi, Kuala Lumpur.

There will be one open event with 42 prizes which total above RM6,000. Age group players are entitled to main prize, which ever is higher in value.

flyerRapidBonanza
Fees increases nearer the event, so book early. Please contact Jax Tham, h/p: 013-323 2280 for further details.
To see similar tournament posts, please visit this link here.