Malaysia Day Open (Sep 16)

Johor Malaysia Day Open

MALAYSIAN CHESS FESTIVAL 2015

Penang 6th International Heritage Chess Open.

National Rapid and Blitz !!

RM 1000 first prize for Rapid and RM 500 first prize for blitz!!! Enter now !!!!

UPSI Open 2014

UPSI Open 2014

Perak GP - Kuala Kangsar on the 12th of Feb 2012. Register before the 9th Feb !!

See the results of the Catur Remaja Perak tournament.

Sample Text

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

2nd ASEAN Chess Championship (25Dec-31Dec)

image

2ND ASEAN CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2011
CAMPOMANES CUP
Celebrating The SCF 50th Anniversary

1. Organisation
This event is organised by Singapore Chess Federation under the auspices of the ASEAN Chess
Confederation and Singapore Sports Council.

 

2. Eligibility: Only players from ASEAN member Federations can participate. ASEAN Open
Champion will be awarded a 9-game GM norm, in case of tie up to first three will be given IM
Title; similarly 9-game WGM norm or WIM titles for women

3. Schedule
25th December : Arrival of Players
26th December : Technical Meeting – 1100 hour (players not present shall not be paired for Round 1)
26th December : Round 1 – 1600 hour
27th December: Round 2 – 0900 hour; Round 3 – 1600 hour  
28th December : Round 4 – 0900 hour; Round 5 – 1600 hour
29th December : Round 6 – 0900 hour
30th December : Round 7 – 0900 hour; Round 8 – 1600 hour
31st December : Round 9 – 0900 hour; Closing Ceremony – 1500 hour and Departure of Players 

 

4. Time Control and Format
Swiss System; FIDE-rated and titled; Rate of play will be 40 moves in 2 hours followed by 30 minutes for  the rest of the game. Zero-Start shall be applied.

5. Prize Fund (S$18,000): All prizes will be paid in Singapore dollars. (US$1 approx. S$1.18)

5.1 Open Championship (S$12,000):

1st $3000;

2nd $2000;

3rd $1600;

4th $1200;

5th $1000;

6th $800;

7th to 10th $600 each.

5.2 Women’s Championship (S$6,000):
1st $2000;

2nd $1500;

3rd $1000;

4th to 6th $500 each

 

6. Entry Fees
Registration must be made by National Chess Federation for the registering player.

6.1 Entry Fee for Open Championship (FIDE Rating Above 2200)
GM Rating 2500+ : Free (but a deposit of S$100 is required)
2401 to 2500 - S$150; 2301 to 2400 - S$200; 2201 to 2300 - S$300; Below 2201 - S$400
Note: Each Federation may nominate one player under the rating of 2201 for the Open Championship.

6.2 Entry for Women’s Championship (FIDE Rating 2000 and above)
Rating Above 2300: Free (but a deposit of S$100 is required)
2201 to 2300 - S$80; 2101 to 2200 - S$120; 2001 to 2100 - S$160; Below 2001 - S$200
Note: Each Federation may nominate one player under the rating of 2001 for the Open Championship.

There will be a discount of 20% of entry fees for those who remit their entry fees on or before 1st
November 2011. After 30 th November, a late surcharge of S$50 will be imposed.

 

7. Accommodation is provided at Fortuna Hotel, 2 Owen Road Singapore 218842
10 GMs Rating 2500+ on first-come-first-serve basis will receive free room on twin-sharing basis with
breakfast.
Each Federation may nominate one player each for the Open Championship and the Women’s
Championship who shall be accorded in a twin-share room with breakfast.

Fortuna Hotel, 2 Owen Road Singapore 218842

The room rates
(inclusive of breakfast)
Single Double/Twin Triple
Subject to availability
S$140 $70 per pax $65 per pax


Hotel Royal, 36 Newton Road Singapore 307964

 

The room rates
(inclusive of breakfast)
Single Double/Twin Triple
Subject to availability
S$170 $85 per pax $75 per pax


 

8. Playing Venue (and also for Technical Meeting):
Jurong East Sports Hall, 21 Jurong East Street 21 Singapore 609517
1 X Shuttle Bus service will be provided from Hotel to Playing Venue (Morning)
2 X Shuttle Bus service will be provided from Playing Venue to Hotel (Evening)

 

9. Airport Transfers
Airport transfers will not be provided.

10. Entry Fees to be transferred to the Singapore Chess Federation:
All bank commissions must be paid by the sender

Bank: DBS Bank Bank Address: Shenton Way, Singapore
Account Number: 001 – 043184 – 6 Swift Code: DBSSSGSG
Address of Singapore Chess Federation: 51 Bishan Street 13 #02-01A, SIGC, Singapore 579799

Downloadable forms and prospectus


2nd ASEAN Chess Championships 2011 Campomanes Cup (Celebrating The SCF 50th Anniversary) (Rules, Regulations & Registration).pdf



2nd Singapore International Youth Championships 2011 (Celebrating The SCF 50th Anniversary) (Rules, Regulations & Registration).pdf

2011 Singapore FIDE Arbiters' Seminar (Registration Form for SC & SPR).pdf

 

2011 Singapore FIDE Arbiters' Seminar (Registration Form).pdf

 

FTS-SIN 2011-ID-Card.doc

 

Singapore Open 2011 (Celebrating The SCF 50th Anniversary) (Rules, Regulations & Registration).pdf

 

FTS-SIN 2011-Prospectus.pdf

Sunday, September 25, 2011

Ahmad Fadzil Nayan wins Insofar Final

image

Monday, September 19, 2011

INSOFAR PRESTIGE JUNIOR TOURNAMENT FINAL(25/09/2011)

image

Date :    Sunday 25th September 2011

Time :    10.00a.m – 6.00p.m 
Swiss 25 minutes
6 Rounds

Participant : All 20 players that qualified from Semi Final

Prize :
Champion         RM500
Runner Up        RM300
3rd                     RM250
4th                     RM200
5th                      RM150
6-10th                RM120 each
11-20th            RM100 each
TOTAL              RM3,000

Reminder: Insofar Elite Open

image

INSOFAR  2ND ELITE OPEN FINAL

Date :    Sunday 25th September 2011

Time :    9.00a.m – 6.00p.m 

Swiss 25 minutes
6 Rounds

Fees :    RM10 only

Participant :    
1.    Those attended the Semi Final Stage
2.    Those absent during 1st Elite Open Final

Prize Total :        RM6,000
Champion :        RM2,000

 


Prizes :

Champion    RM2,000
Runner Up   RM700
3rd                RM500
4th                RM250
5th                RM200
6-10th          RM170 each
11-20th        RM150 each
TOTAL          RM6,000

Sponsors :

1.    Ibsul Holding Sdn Bhd
2.    Harris Group of Companies
3.    AMPAC ( Az-Zahrah Multi Intelligent Academy)

Sunday, September 18, 2011

DATCC SUPER KIDS JUNIOR WEEKEND–24th Sep 2011

image

In view of the recently concluded UPSR for primary schools, DATCC will be organizing its 1st DATCC SUPER KIDS Weekend on 24th September (Saturday) starting at 9:00am. The purpose of organizing this event specially for kids is to help and motivate our kids to continue engaging in healthy and productive mind activities during the school break. The first in the series, the SUPER KIDS Weekend is aimed at boys and girls below the age of 12.

This is the first of its Junior series in anticipation of the upcoming year end school break with the U10 AMAZING KIDS Weekend and

U8 BRILLIANT KIDS Weekend series to follow in October

Entry fees is set at RM10 per child and the top kids finishing in the event to receive medals and/or certificates for their excellent effort. Games are played over 6 rounds with a time control of 25 minutes to finish.

image

1st DATCC JUNIOR EVENT (for U12)

SUPER KIDS WEEKEND 2011

9:00am 24th September 2011 (Saturday)

The Dato’ Arthur Tan Chess Center will organize its’ first junior event – the SUPER KIDS WEEKEND at our center located on the 4th Floor, Wilayah Complex, starting from 9:00am on 24th September (Saturday).

SCHEDULE & REGULATIONS:

This is a junior event aimed at players below the age of 12 years old only

Time Control:

25 minutes to finish

     

Schedule

:

24th September (Saturday)

   
   

9:00am

Registration

2:00pm

Round 4

   

10:00am

Round 1

3:00pm

Round 5

   

11:00am

Round 2

4:00pm

Round 6

   

12:00noon

Round 3

5:00pm

Closing and Prize Giving

Entry Fees

:

RM 10 per player

     

Prizes

:

Open (Boys and/or Girls)

   
   

Open Champion

: Gold Medal + Certificates

 
   

Runner Up

 

: Silver Medal + Certificates

 
   

Third

 

: Bronze Medal + Certificates

   

Fourth - Sixth

 

: Certificates

   
   

Girls Only

       
   

Open Champion

: Gold Medal + Certificates

 
   

Runner Up

 

: Silver Medal + Certificates

 
   

Third

 

: Bronze Medal + Certificates

For details, please call Najib Abdul Wahab at+6016 338 2542 or Kaber Azzad at +6012 617 8624 or email to najib.wahab@chess-malaysia.com or info@chess-malaysia.com

 

To download the registration form and schedule for the event, please click here

Thursday, September 8, 2011

Blitz event

The details of the blitz event tomorrow

Date 10th Sept 2011
Time 2pm
Entrance Fee RM 40
RM 30 (for players)
Champion RM 500

Limited places so register early!

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Open Round 7 pairing

 

Bo.   Name Rtg Pts. Pts.   Name Rtg
1 IM Nguyen Duc Hoa  2460 6 5 IM Yap Kim Steven  2396
2 IM Ranola Yves  2366 5   Olay Edgar Reggie  2303
3 GM Megaranto Susanto  2530 4 IM Nolte Rolando  2457
4 GM Sanchez Joseph  2544 4 4 IM Purnama Tirta Chandra  2368
5 WGM Pham Le Thao Nguyen  2362 4 4 IM Kelly Brian  2488
6 GM Barus Cerdas  2438 4 4   Legaspi, Rhobel  2313
7 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma  2330 4 4 IM Liu Qingnan  2430
8 IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi  2427 4 4   Udani Ian  2307
9 IM Duong The Anh  2378 4 4 IM Dimakiling Oliver  2414
10 IM Lioe Dede  2402 4 4 WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung  2286
11 IM Lahiri Atanu  2361   Zhou Guijue  2174
12   Hammer Dale M  2158 WIM Muminova Nafisa  2319
13   Teh De Juan  1672 FM Kyi Thein  2190
14   Chakrabarti Tamal  2005 3 FM Yee Soon Wei  2284
15 WFM Dewi Aa Citra  2083 3 3   Bagamasbad Efren  2201
16   Lee Kai Jie Edward  2008 3 3   Foo Benjamin  2178
17   Lim Zhuo Ren  2132 3 3   Dale Ari  1977
18   Legaspi Edmundo  2125 3 3   Chibnall Alana  1844
19 WCM Nur Nabila Azman Hisham  1894 3 3 WFM Medina Warda Aulia  2112
20   Ajeet Singh Roshan  1886 3 3 WFM Sihite Chelsie Monica  2100
21   Azhar Muhd Irfan Haqqim  1838 3 FM Tin Jingyao  1962
22   Tan Li Ting  1846   Ong Way Justin  2041
23   Limono Handjojo  1936   Dutton Lucas Matthew  1663
24   Lim Kian Hwa  1905   Saw Lye Guan  0
25   Marret Benjamin  1820 2 WCM Savant Riya  1782
26   Low Zhen Yu Cyrus  1727 2 2   Ding Tze How Dilwen  1807
27   William, Lee Kah Howe  1787 2 2   Teh De Zen  1691
28   Cheong Jie Yao  1736 2 2   Greenwood Martin  0
29   Chai Hweimeen  1735 2 2   Lee Qing Aun  1548
30   Dale Finley  1563 2 2   Puccini Jack  1735
31   Srivatanakul Pricha  1759 1 1   Saleh Anis Fariha  1588
32   Tha Zan  0 ½ 1   Tin Ruiqi  0
33   Goh Robert  0 ½ ½   Narayanan Sri Shiva Kumar  0

Open Round 5 results

 

Bo.   Name Rtg Pts. Result  Pts.   Name Rtg
1 IM Nguyen Duc Hoa  2460 4 1 - 0  IM Kelly Brian  2488
2 GM Megaranto Susanto  2530 3 ½ - ½  IM Liu Qingnan  2430
3 GM Barus Cerdas  2438 3 ½ - ½  3 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma  2330
4 IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi  2427 3 ½ - ½  3   Zhou Guijue  2174
5   Udani Ian  2307 3 1 - 0  3 IM Dimakiling Oliver  2414
6 IM Lioe Dede  2402 3 ½ - ½  3   Olay Edgar Reggie  2303
7 IM Yap Kim Steven  2396 3 1 - 0  3 WFM Medina Warda Aulia  2112
8 WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung  2286 3 1 - 0  3 IM Purnama Tirta Chandra  2368
9 IM Ranola Yves  2366 3 1 - 0  3 FM Kyi Thein  2190
10 WFM Sihite Chelsie Monica  2100 0 - 1  IM Nolte Rolando  2457
11 IM Duong The Anh  2378 ½ - ½    Foo Benjamin  2178
12 WFM Dewi Aa Citra  2083 ½ - ½  WGM Pham Le Thao Nguyen  2362
13 IM Lahiri Atanu  2361 1 - 0    Lim Kian Hwa  1905
14 GM Sanchez Joseph  2544 2 1 - 0  2   Dale Ari  1977
15 WIM Muminova Nafisa  2319 2 ½ - ½  2 FM Tin Jingyao  1962
16   Limono Handjojo  1936 2 0 - 1  2   Legaspi, Rhobel  2313
17   Bagamasbad Efren  2201 2 0 - 1  2   Chibnall Alana  1844
18 WCM Nur Nabila Azman Hisham  1894 2 ½ - ½  2   Hammer Dale M  2158
19   Azhar Muhd Irfan Haqqim  1838 2 0 - 1  2   Lim Zhuo Ren  2132
20   Dale Finley  1563 2 0 - 1  2   Legaspi Edmundo  2125
21   Ding Tze How Dilwen  1807 2 0 - 1  2   Lee Kai Jie Edward  2008
22   Chakrabarti Tamal  2005 2 1 - 0  2   Marret Benjamin  1820
23   Tan Li Ting  1846 ½ - ½  FM Yee Soon Wei  2284
24   Teh De Juan  1672 1 - 0    Cheong Jie Yao  1736
25   Ajeet Singh Roshan  1886 1 1 - 0  1   Teh De Zen  1691
26   William, Lee Kah Howe  1787 1 ½ - ½  1   Dutton Lucas Matthew  1663
27   Saleh Anis Fariha  1588 1 0 - 1  1 WCM Savant Riya  1782
28   Srivatanakul Pricha  1759 1 0 - 1  1   Lee Qing Aun  1548
29   Chai Hweimeen  1735 1 0 - 1  1   Greenwood Martin  0
30   Low Zhen Yu Cyrus  1727 1 1 - 0  1   Tin Ruiqi  0
31   Saw Lye Guan  0 1 1 - 0  ½   Goh Robert  0
32   Narayanan Sri Shiva Kumar  0 0 0 - 1  ½   Ong Way Justin  2041
33   Tha Zan  0 0 0 - 1  0   Puccini Jack  1735

Open Ranking after 6 rounds

 

Rk.   Name Rtg FED Pts.  TB1 TB2
1 IM Nguyen Duc Hoa  2460 VIE 6 23 16
2 IM Yap Kim Steven  2396 PHI 5 21 14
3 IM Ranola Yves  2366 PHI 5 19 14
4   Olay Edgar Reggie  2303 PHI 4.5 22 16
5 GM Megaranto Susanto  2530 INA 4.5 22 15
6 IM Kelly Brian  2488 IRL 4 27 17
7 IM Dimakiling Oliver  2414 PHI 4 24 15
8 IM Liu Qingnan  2430 CHN 4 24 15
9 IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi  2427 IND 4 23 15
10 GM Barus Cerdas  2438 INA 4 22 15
11 IM Purnama Tirta Chandra  2368 INA 4 22 14
12 WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung  2286 VIE 4 21 14
13 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma  2330 INA 4 21 15
14   Udani Ian  2307 PHI 4 21 14
15 IM Nolte Rolando  2457 PHI 4 20 14
16 IM Lioe Dede  2402 INA 4 20 13
17 IM Duong The Anh  2378 VIE 4 20 13
18 GM Sanchez Joseph  2544 PHI 4 19 13
19   Legaspi, Rhobel  2313 PHI 4 18 10
20 WGM Pham Le Thao Nguyen  2362 VIE 4 18 12
21   Zhou Guijue  2174 CHN 3.5 24 17
22 FM Kyi Thein  2190 MYA 3.5 21 15
23 IM Lahiri Atanu  2361 IND 3.5 20 13
24 WIM Muminova Nafisa  2319 UZB 3.5 19 13
25   Hammer Dale M  2158 USA 3.5 18 13
26   Chakrabarti Tamal  2005 IND 3.5 18 12
27   Teh De Juan  1672 MAS 3.5 15 10
28 WFM Medina Warda Aulia  2112 INA 3 22 15
29   Foo Benjamin  2178 SIN 3 21 15
30 WFM Dewi Aa Citra  2083 INA 3 20 15
31   Dale Ari  1977 AUS 3 20 12
32   Lee Kai Jie Edward  2008 SIN 3 20 14
33 WCM Nur Nabila Azman Hisham  1894 MAS 3 19 14
34   Chibnall Alana  1844 AUS 3 19 12
35 WFM Sihite Chelsie Monica  2100 INA 3 18 14
36   Azhar Muhd Irfan Haqqim  1838 MAS 3 18 12
37 FM Yee Soon Wei  2284 BRU 3 17 12
38   Lim Zhuo Ren  2132 MAS 3 17 12
39   Bagamasbad Efren  2201 PHI 3 17 11
40   Ajeet Singh Roshan  1886 MAS 3 17 11
41   Legaspi Edmundo  2125 PHI 3 16 12
42   Lim Kian Hwa  1905 MAS 2.5 21 15
43 FM Tin Jingyao  1962 SIN 2.5 19 13
44   Tan Li Ting  1846 MAS 2.5 18 12
45   Limono Handjojo  1936 INA 2.5 18 13
46 WCM Savant Riya  1782 IND 2.5 15 10
47   Saw Lye Guan  0 MAS 2.5 13 9
48   Ong Way Justin  2041 MAS 2.5 12 7.5
49   Dutton Lucas Matthew  1663 MAS 2.5 11 7
50   Marret Benjamin  1820 FRA 2 18 14
51   Ding Tze How Dilwen  1807 MAS 2 18 12
52   Dale Finley  1563 AUS 2 18 12
53   William, Lee Kah Howe  1787 MAS 2 16 12
54   Cheong Jie Yao  1736 MAS 2 16 11
55   Greenwood Martin  0 ENG 2 16 11
56   Lee Qing Aun  1548 SIN 2 15 11
57   Puccini Jack  1735 AUS 2 14 9.5
58   Low Zhen Yu Cyrus  1727 SIN 2 14 9
59   Chai Hweimeen  1735 AUS 2 14 9
60   Teh De Zen  1691 MAS 2 13 8.5
61   Srivatanakul Pricha  1759 THA 1 15 11
62   Saleh Anis Fariha  1588 MAS 1 14 10
63   Tin Ruiqi  0 SIN 1 14 9
64   Goh Robert  0 NZL 0.5 15 9
65   Narayanan Sri Shiva Kumar  0 MAS 0.5 12 8.5
66   Tha Zan  0 MYA 0.5 10 6.5

Monday, September 5, 2011

Open Round 3 results

Round 3 on 2011/09/06 at 0900

Bo. No.   Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.   Name Rtg No.
1 11 IM Yap Kim Steven 2396 2 ½ - ½ 2 IM Kelly Brian 2488 3
2 4 IM Nguyen Duc Hoa 2460 2 1 - 0 2 IM Purnama Tirta Chandra 2368 13
3 12 IM Duong The Anh 2378 2 ½ - ½ 2 IM Liu Qingnan 2430 7
4 8 IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi 2427 2 ½ - ½ 2   Olay Edgar Reggie 2303 21
5 14 IM Ranola Yves 2366 2 0 - 1 2 IM Dimakiling Oliver 2414 9
6 1 GM Sanchez Joseph 2544 ½ - ½ 2   Zhou Guijue 2174 27
7 2 GM Megaranto Susanto 2530 1 - 0 WFM Dewi Aa Citra 2083 33
8 18 WIM Muminova Nafisa 2319 ½ - ½ IM Nolte Rolando 2457 5
9 22 WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung 2286 ½ - ½ WGM Pham Le Thao Nguyen 2362 15
10 16 IM Lahiri Atanu 2361 1 - 0 FM Yee Soon Wei 2284 23
11 32 WFM Sihite Chelsie Monica 2100 0 - 1 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2330 17
12 6 GM Barus Cerdas 2438 1 1 - 0 1   Dale Ari 1977 37
13 10 IM Lioe Dede 2402 1 1 - 0 1 FM Tin Jingyao 1962 38
14 40   Lim Kian Hwa 1905 1 1 - 0 1   Legaspi, Rhobel 2313 19
15 20   Udani Ian 2307 1 1 - 0 1   Limono Handjojo 1936 39
16 24   Bagamasbad Efren 2201 1 0 - 1 1 WCM Nur Nabila Azman Hisham 1894 41
17 42   Ajeet Singh Roshan 1886 1 0 - 1 1 FM Kyi Thein 2190 25
18 26   Foo Benjamin 2178 1 1 - 0 1   Chibnall Alana 1844 44
19 28   Hammer Dale M 2158 1 1 - 0 1   Azhar Muhd Irfan Haqqim 1838 45
20 46   Marret Benjamin 1820 1 1 - 0 1   Lim Zhuo Ren 2132 29
21 30   Legaspi Edmundo 2125 1 1 - 0 1   Ding Tze How Dilwen 1807 47
22 48   William, Lee Kah Howe 1787 1 0 - 1 1 WFM Medina Warda Aulia 2112 31
23 50   Srivatanakul Pricha 1759 1 0 - 1 1   Lee Kai Jie Edward 2008 35
24 36   Chakrabarti Tamal 2005 1 1 - 0 1 WCM Savant Riya 1782 49
25 56   Teh De Juan 1672 ½ 0 - 1 ½   Tan Li Ting 1846 43
26 60   Lee Qing Aun 1548 ½ ½ - ½ 0   Cheong Jie Yao 1736 51
27 34   Ong Way Justin 2041 0 0 - 1 0   Dale Finley 1563 59
28 52   Chai Hweimeen 1735 0 1 - 0 0   Goh Robert 0 61
29 62   Greenwood Martin 0 0 1 - 0 0   Puccini Jack 1735 53
30 54   Low Zhen Yu Cyrus 1727 0 1 - 0 0   Narayanan Sri Shiva Kumar 0 63
31 64   Saw Lye Guan 0 0 1 - 0 0   Teh De Zen 1691 55
32 66   Tin Ruiqi 0 0 1 - 0 0   Dutton Lucas Matthew 1663 57
33 58   Saleh Anis Fariha 1588 0 1 - 0 0   Tha Zan 0 65